Department History
Fire Chiefs
Francis "Skeet" Bemis  
Nov. 16, 1952 - Aug. 3, 1955

Walter Stiglmire
Aug. 4, 1955 - Jan. 6, 1960

Howard Hinde
Jan. 7, 1960 - May 4, 1960

Edward Hamler
May 5, 1960 - Mar. 4, 1964

Jack Stewart, Jr.
Mar. 5, 1964 - Jan. 6, 1977

Ernest "Pete" Peterson
Jan. 7, 1977 - Oct. 3, 1981

George Stull
Oct. 4, 1981 - Mar. 7, 1982

Jack Fitch
Mar. 8, 1982 - Sep. 8, 1996

Rick Huhn
Sep. 9, 1996 - Present
Protecting lives and property.... Since 1952
TO SERVE WITH
PRIDE AND
INTEGRITY
Click on this link for a full history of our Department